Prosecutor
[…] These charges can carry very high penalties but often hinge on little more than the testimony of a child. Oftentimes these cases are brought against family members of the alleged victim, who may be confused or under a great deal of pressure from other influential adults with an agenda. However, these cases can inflame explosive emotions among judges and juries, so be sure that whichever attorney you hire is sensitive to the delicacies involved in defending a case such as this.
The recently enacted Penal Law Section 130.91 makes certain other criminal offenses – such as burglary and kidnapping, for example – more severe if the actor commits the crime “for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own sexual gratification.”