The National Trial Lawyers
[…] In sum, if a victim can allege that he or she was the victim of one of the crimes described above, then he can sue his attacker within five years of the date of the crime. Notably, it remains unclear whether one would have a five-year statute of limitation to sue if one had been a victim of an “attempt” at one of these crimes, as defined by Penal Law Section 110.00.

However, those deadlines can be extended even further in some cases. For example, CPLR Section 215(8) provides that (a) “[w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining, and (b) [w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, and such criminal action is for rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section 130.50 of the penal law, or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree asdefined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the penal law [the same charges listed in CPLR 213-c]m the plaintiff shall have at least five years from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.”

Thus, the commencement of a criminal action against the perpetrator can extend the deadline for filing a civil lawsuit, even if the criminal action is eventually dismissed or the defendant is acquitted.