Point of New York Law: Driving While Using Cell Phones or other Portable Electronic Devices
[…] Rather, the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) sections at issue deem these uses “traffic infractions.” Thus, jail, bail, probation, etc. are not in play. Rather, these infractions are punishable only by fines which will cost you $100 for mobile phones or $150 for other portable electronic devices: “A violation of subdivision two of this section shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.” VTL §1225.-c(4) (mobile telephones), ” “A violation of this section shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred fifty dollars. . . .” VTL §1225-d(6) (portable electronic devices).
So . . . take a deep breath. It’s not the “end of the world” if you are caught doing this. In fact, many New Yorkers have probably received a parking ticket worth more than the summons they would receive for violating these laws.