Point of New York Law: Driving While Using Cell Phones or other Portable Electronic Devices
[…] Well, perhaps, but the rules will change after November 1, 2009 when a new law goes into effect designed to close the loophole concerning these popular gadgets.
The new provision, Vehicle and Traffic Law, 1225-d, is a very similar law that prohibits the use of those devices in much the same way as the earlier section prohibits the use of mobile telephones. That provision states, in part, that:
“. . . no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.”
VTL §1225-d(1). “Using” such a device means
“. . . holding [such a device] while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving e-mail, text messages, or other electronic data.”
VTL §1225-d(1)(b). This provision also contains a similar presumption section to that found in the mobile telephone law:
“A person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle is presumed to be using such device. The presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence showing the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section.”
VTL 1225-d(4). A similar exemption for “emergency” or “official” uses applies to the PEDs law. VTL §1225-d(3).