Federal Wire Fraud charges under 18 USC Section 1343.
[…] Federal Wire Fraud charges under 18 USC Section 1343.
Federal wire fraud is one of the most commonly charged white-collar crimes in the United States. Governed by 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the statute is a powerful legal tool used by federal prosecutors to combat a wide range of fraudulent schemes involving electronic communications. This article explores the essential elements of wire fraud, the types of conduct that can trigger charges, and the potential penalties upon conviction.
What Is Wire Fraud Under 18 U.S.C. § 1343?
Wire fraud is defined broadly under 18 U.S.C. § 1343 as a scheme to defraud or obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmitted by wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce.
The statute reads in part:
“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses… transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both…”
Elements of Wire Fraud
To secure a conviction for wire fraud, federal prosecutors must prove the following four elements beyond a reasonable doubt: