The National Trial Lawyers
[…] The most common illegal knife charge in New York is Penal Law § 265.01, or Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, a Class A misdemeanor. A person is guilty of this charge when he or she possesses any… gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, or cane sword (among other items). The most typical arrests are for so-called gravity knives and switchblade knives.

GRAVITY KNIVES

A gravity knife is specifically defined in Penal Law Section 265.00(5) as “any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.”

Knife manufacturers, enthusiasts, and historians would correctly point out that the gravity knife was originally designed for paratroopers in World War II. Paratroopers needed a blade that they could open with just one hand to free themselves from entanglements in trees.