The National Trial Lawyers
[…] Avvo Rating 10.0
Avvo Clients' Choice
Avvo Rating Superb
Expertise Badge
Avvo Clients' Choice

Criminal Defense Attorney Explains Law on Blackmail

The Law Office of Matthew Galluzzo, PLLC Team

An experienced New York state and federal criminal defense attorney explains the law in New York state as it relates to blackmail.

Recently, late night talk show host David Letterman went to law enforcement authorities because he claimed that he was the victim of blackmail. Both state and federal law make it illegal to blackmail someone in New York. Under federal law, 18 USC Section 873 (Chapter 41: Extortion and Threats) is specifically named “Blackmail,” and applies to “[w]hoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing…” The charge goes on to say that any such person “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

In New York state law, there is no specific “blackmail” statute, but there are laws against extortion contained in the Penal Law.