- Schedule a Consultation: (212) 344-5180
[…] That the ammunition is in a completely separate container or section of the packaging than the gun is of no consequence – you are in possession of a “loaded” firearm.
As if this weren’t enough of a shock to the traveler who didn’t realize he/she was doing anything illegal, that person is then charged with violating Penal Law Section 265.03(3), Criminal Possession a Weapon in the Second Degree, which reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when such person possesses a loaded firearm.”
This charge is a class C violent felony, which means that it carries a MINIMUM sentence of 3.5 years in prison, and as much as 15 years in prison.