- Schedule a Consultation: (212) 344-5180
[…] The defendant testified that he observed the parked truck suddenly start rolling downhill, and that he jumped into the moving vehicle in a heroic, but ultimately unsuccessful, attempt to prevent it from causing harm.
The majority (by 3-2 vote) overturned the conviction because the trial judge declined to charge the jury on the defense of justification, provided in Penal Law Section 35.05:
“[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: 2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue… Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered for the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.”
It is unsurprising that defendant was convicted, as the credible evidence against him seemed overwhelming.